Search/Book:

Declaration of information requirements

Data privacy statement

Version: 01.10.2019

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data solely on the basis of statutory regulations (GDPR, Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2003). In this privacy statement, we provide you with information about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

1. Contacting us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of any follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Your personal data will only be used to answer your request. If we do not have a united offer for the period you have requested, we will forward your request to the appropriate host in our town with the request to answer your request.

With your explicit consent, we will forward your data to the tourism associations of the Salzburg surrounding towns (www.salzburg.umgebung.com) in the event that Grödig does not have any available offers for your enquiry. If you wish, you can click on this option separately when making your request!

2. Cookies

2.1 Technical and functional cookies

We place exclusively the following technical and functional cookies to ensure the basic functions and smooth operation of the website. These cookies are automatically deleted again by closing the website and are not stored on your computer.

We use the following cookies:

_GoogleMaps
Stores your connection to Google Maps for the entire homepage.
Cookie duration: Session

_YouTube
Stores your connection to YouTube for the entire homepage.
Cookie duration: Session

original-referrer
Saves SessionID for the booking module of KOGNITIV.
Cookie duration: Session

2.2 Webanalyse

Google Analytics with IP anonymization (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google LLC or Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location from which you access this website ("Google"). Google uses the information collected to track and investigate how this website is used, to report on its activities, and to share those activities with other Google services.

Google may use the information collected to contextualize and personalize ads on its own advertising network.

IP anonymization has been enabled on this website so that Google can previously truncate the IP address of users within European Union member states or other signatory states to the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and truncated by Google on servers in the United States.

Collected personal data: Cookie; usage data.

Processing location: USA – privacy statementOpt Out. Privacy Shield-Mitglied.

3. Hosting

We use an external web hosting service to operate our website.

Hosting provider
With the support of the following processors, we process personal connection data for the purpose of data and system stability for a maximum duration of seven days.

The statutory basis for processing is our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6, para. 1, lit. f GDPR (technical security measures).

Service: Web- u. Mail Hosting
Operator: WDW WerbeDesign Wanger e.U.
Data privacy statement: https://www.wdw.at/datenschutz/

Access data
In the context of hosting, for the purpose of monitoring technical function and to increase the web host’s operating security, we process the following personal user data in a server log file for a maximum duration of seven days, on the statutory basis of legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6, para. 1, lit. f GDPR (technical security measures):• Website visited

  • Time and date of access
  • Amount of transmitted data in bytes
  • Source/link from which you reached the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The collected data is used simply for statistical analyses and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to retroactively review the server log files if specific indications suggest unlawful use.

4. Map service

On this website, we offer map providers in the form of iFrame nesting. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and to enable convenient use of map functions.

Google Maps
As a joint controller alongside Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, we process connection data and browser data for the purpose of displaying an interactive map for the duration that the map is shown. In doing so, we allow Google Maps to place cookies on the user’s computer and to create a user ID to identify the unique user as part of the advertising network that Google operates.

The statutory basis for the processing is consent given by you, pursuant to Article 96, para. 3 TKG, in conjunction with Article 6, para. 1, lit. a GDPR.

If continuing independent processing of the data, particularly as part of Google’s advertising network, is carried out by Google Maps, Google Maps is the sole controller of this. Further details can be found in the Google Maps privacy policy.

5. Audio and video services

On this website, we offer video and audio services in the form of iFrame nesting. By doing this, we are able to show you multimedia content directly on the website.

YouTube
For integrating videos, our website uses the provider YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Normally, when calling up a page with embedded videos, your IP address has already been sent to YouTube and cookies have been installed on your computer. However, we have integrated our YouTube videos with an advanced data protection mode (in this case, YouTube continues to make contact with Google’s DoubleClick service, but personal data is not analysed, in accordance with Google’s data privacy policy). Therefore, YouTube no longer stores information about users, unless they view the video. If you click on the video, your IP address is sent to YouTube and YouTube learns that you have watched the video. If you are logged into YouTube, this information shall also be attached to your user account (this can be prevented by logging out of YouTube before calling up videos).

From this point, we have no knowledge of potential collection and use of your data by YouTube and have no influence on this.

The statutory basis for the processing is consent given by you, pursuant to Article 96, para. 3 TKG, in conjunction with Article 6, para. 1, lit. a GDPR.

If continuing independent processing of the data, particularly as part of YouTube/Google’s advertising network, is carried out by YouTube/Google, YouTube/Google is the sole controller of this.

More information can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy.

6. Facebook page

If you visit our Facebook page, personal data (documentation of usage behaviour) will be processed by Facebook through the use of cookies. Anonymised, statistical data about website activity will be created from this information and provided to us automatically (Insights). In accordance with Article 26 of the European General Data Protection Regulation, we are jointly responsible for this data processing alongside Facebook. We base this on our legitimate interest. Without processing this data, it would not be possible for us to provide and optimise our presence on Facebook. More information can be found on the Facebook information page.

We are not provided with any personal data. At the same time, the data is also stored and processed by Facebook itself, so that Facebook is able to make a connection to the respective Facebook profile. Facebook can use this data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data policy. The consent for this is the responsibility of Facebook and cannot be influenced by us. More information about the collection and use of data by Facebook and your rights and options to protect your privacy in this regard can be found in the Facebook data policy.

7. Online Booking

If you make an online booking from our website, this is done through the online reservation system or booking system Kognitiv, based in 1070 Vienna, Neubaugasse 10/15 (Austria). All data entered by you is transmitted in encrypted form. Our contractual partner has committed itself to the data protection-compliant handling of data transmitted to it, takes all organizational and technical measures to protect your data.

Data transmission to us via this service is carried out using SSL encryption and is therefore considered secure. You will find the data protection declaration directly in the online booking under the terms of use!

8. Data erasure and storage duration

As a matter of principle, we delete personal data of natural persons as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. Storage can also take place if this is ordered by laws or other regulations to which we are subject. In such cases, the data will be deleted when the storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless it is necessary for further storage of the data for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

9. Transfer of personal data to recipients or contract processors

We only disclose personal data to third parties within the scope of our data processing on the basis of the legal permission of Art. 6 DSGVO (e.g. on the basis of Art. 6 lit b DSGVO, if it is necessary for the processing of a booking process, or on the basis of our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 lit f DSGVO for web hosts or web designers). If we commission third parties with the processing of data, this is done exclusively on the basis of an order processing agreement on the basis of Art. 28 DSGVO, which ensures that your data is processed by our order processors in accordance with data protection regulations.

This applies in particular to the following contract processors:

  • Booking System: Seekda GmbH, Neubaugasse 10/15, 1070 Vienna/Austria
  • Advertising agency: WDW WerbeDesign Wanger e.U., Hammerlweg 1, 5071 Wals-Siezenheim/Austria
  • Host / members of our tourism association:
    Depending on the enquiry or booking, only the personal data necessary to provide the desired service will be transmitted to our member companies (hosts or other tourist service providers).

10. Your rights

You are entitled to the following rights regarding your personal data stored by us:

  • Information
  • Correction
  • Deletion
  • Restriction
  • Portability
  • Withdrawal and objection

To contact us regarding the above, please get in touch at (info@groedig.net).

If you believe that the processing of your data has been a violation of your data privacy or your data protection rights have been breached in another way, you are entitled to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (dsb@dsb.gv.at).

11. You can contact us using the following details:

Tourismusverband Grödig | Gartenauerstraße 8 | 5083 Grödig-St.Leonhard / Austria
T.: +43 6246 73570 | E.: info@groedig.net

Data protection officer:

The protection of personal data is of particular concern to us and we have appointed a data protection officer for this purpose.

Our data protection officer is:

Mag. Martin Zeppezauer
Thurnbichlweg 50
6353 Going am Wilden Kaiser / Österreich
T.: +43 664 5349888
H.: www.zepedes.com
E.: martin@zepedes.com